• Top of page
  • Matches for the 2018 Summer Season

    We have 7 teams entered in the South West Inter-club Leagues
    for the 2018 Summer Season,
    one Advanced Team, three Association teams and three Golf teams
    All members are eligible to play for the club but some leagues
    have restrictions on the handicaps allowed.
    Please click on the team name to see the details.






    APRIL
    Wednesday 25th AWAY GC LP v EAST DORSET WON 12-8
    Friday 27th AWAY GC Handicap v CAMERTON & PEASEDOWN WON 14½-5½
    MAY
    Wednesday 9th AWAY Intermediate v EXETER WON 3-2
    Sunday 13th AWAY B-League v SIDMOUTH LOST 1-4
    Tuesday 22nd AWAY Intermediate v SIDMOUTH WON 3-2
    Friday 25th HOME GC Handicap v WESTON-SUPER-MARE DRAWN 10-10
    Wednesday 30th HOME GC LP v EXETER WON 14-6
    JUNE
    Saturday 2nd HOME Federation v LYM VALLEY WON 7-0
    Wednesday 6th AWAY Advanced v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON WON 5-2
    Thursday 7th AWAY Intermediate v LYM VALLEY WON 3-2
    Friday 8th HOME GC High Handicap v ST AGNES WON 11-9
    Sunday 10th AWAY GC Handicap v EAST DORSET LOST 9-11
    Wednesday 13th HOME Intermediate v WESTON SUPER MARE WON 5-0
    Tuesday 19th AWAY Federation v SIDMOUTH WON 5-2
    Wednesday 27th HOME GC LP v CORNWALL WON 17-3
    Friday 29th HOME GC High Handicap v EXETER LOST 8-12
    JULY
    Monday 2nd HOME Federation v EXETER WON 3-2
    Wednesday 11th HOME GC LP v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON WON 11-9
    Monday 16th HOME Federation v CORNWALL WON 4-1
    Wednesday 18th AWAY GC High Handicap v WESTON-SUPER-MARE WON 12-8
    Monday 23rd HOME Intermediate v CORNWALL WON 5-0
    Wednesday 25th HOME Advanced v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON WON 5-2
    Thursday 26th AWAY GC High Handicap v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON LOST 7-13
    Saturday 28th AWAY Federation v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON LOST 3-4
    Tuesday 31st AWAY GC LP v SIDMOUTH WON 12-8
    AUGUST
    Sunday 5th AWAY Federation v NAILSEA SOUTH WON 6-1
    Monday 6th HOME GC LP v KINGSTON MAURWARD WON 10½-9½
    Friday 10th HOME GC Handicap v DOWLISH WAKE LOST 4½-15½
    Tuesday 14th HOME Intermediate v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON WON 5-0
    Thursday 16th AWAY GC LP v SWANAGE LOST 8-12
    Tuesday 21st AWAY GC Handicap v NAILSEA DRAWN 10-10
    Thursday 23rd AWAY Advanced v NAILSEA 2NDS WON 4-1
    Tuesday 28th HOME Advanced v NAILSEA 2NDS WON 5-2
    SEPTEMBER
    Saturday 1st HOME Advanced v BATH WON 5-0
    Sunday 2nd AWAY AC Federation PLAY-OFF v Nailsea WON 5-2
    Monday 10th HOME AC Intermediate PLAY-OFF v East Dorset WON 4-3
    Tuesday 11th HOME GC Friendly v Wootton Courtenay WON 14-9
    Saturday 15th AWAY GC FINAL v Nailsea at East Dorset WON 14-6
    Saturday 29th HOME Advanced PROMOTION v Dyffryn WON 3-2
    Saturday 29th AWAY AC Federation FINAL v Kington Langley LOST 3-4
    Sunday 30th AWAY AC Intermediate FINAL v The Bears WON 4-1
    OCTOBER
    Tuesday 2nd HOME GC Friendly v Dowlish Wake WON 12-8

    Advanced Team (Parkstone Trophy, Div. 2)
    (Capt: Tim Jolliff) [No handicap limits]

    Matches for the 2018 Summer Season



    Wednesday 6th Jun AWAY v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen, Vic) WON 5-2
    Wednesday 25th Jul HOME v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen, Bill) WON 5-2
    Thursday 23th Aug AWAY v NAILSEA 2NDS (Tim, Stephen, Jonathan) WON 4-1
    Tuesday 28th Aug HOME v NAILSEA 2NDS (Tim, Stephen, Jonathan, Bill) WON 5-2
    Saturday 1st Sep HOME v BATH (Tim, Stephen, Jonathan) WON 5-0
    Saturday 29th Sep AWAY PROMOTION v DYFFRYN (Tim, Stephen, Jonathan) WON 3-2


    Federation Team
    (Capt: Margaret Huckett) [Handicaps 14 or less, plus one 16/18]

    Matches for the 2018 Summer Season




    Saturday 2nd Jun HOME v LYM VALLEY (Margaret, Derek, Vic, Neil) WON 7-0
    Tuesday 19th Jun AWAY v SIDMOUTH (Margaret, Vic, Dave Pennack, Neil) WON 5-2
    Monday 2nd Jul HOME v EXETER (Margaret, Dave Pennack, Mike Balch) WON 3-2
    Monday 16th Jul HOME v CORNWALL(Margaret, Derek, Dave Pennack) WON 4-1
    Saturday 28th Jul AWAY v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Margaret, Derek, Dave Pennack, Neil) LOST 3-4
    Sunday 5th Aug AWAY v NAILSEA SOUTH (Margaret, Dave Wall, Martin, Mike) WON 6-1
    Sunday 2nd Sep AWAY PLAY-OFF v NAILSEA (Mike, Derek, Martin, Neil) WON 5-2
    Saturday 29th Sep AWAY AC Federation FINAL v Kington Langley (Margaret, Derek, Dave Wall, Neil) LOST 3-4



  • Top of page
  • Intermediate Team
    (Capt: Mike Balch) [Handicaps 9 to 18, plus one 20/22]

    Matches for the 2018 Summer Season




    Wednesday 9th May AWAY v EXETER (Mike, Martin, Mary) WON 3-2
    Tuesday 22th May AWAY v SIDMOUTH (Mike, Dave Wall, Martin) WON 3-2
    Thursday 7th Jun AWAY v LYM VALLEY (Mike, Dave Wall, Martin) WON 3-2
    Wednesday 13th Jun HOME v WESTON SUPER MARE (Mike, Dave Wall, Martin) WON 5-0
    Monday 23th Jul HOME v CORNWALL (Mike, Dave Wall, Margaret) WON 5-0
    Tuesday 14th Aug HOME v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Mike, Margaret, Martin) WON 5-0
    Monday 10th Sep HOME PLAY-OFF v EAST DORSET (Mike, Margaret, Martin, Dave Wall) WON 4-3
    Sunday 30th Sep AWAY AC Intermediate FINAL v The Bears (Mike, Martin, Neil) WON 4-1



  • Top of page
  • Level Play Golf Team
    (Capt: Stephen Custance-Baker) [No handicap limits]

    Matches for the 2018 Summer Season




    Wednesday 25th Apr AWAY v EAST DORSET (Stephen, Vic, Tim, Mike, Simon, Dave) WON 12-8
    Wednesday 30th May HOME v EXETER (Stephen, Vic, Mike, Simon, Dave) WON 14-6
    Wednesday 27th Jun HOME v CORNWALL (Stephen, Vic, Tim, Mike, Dave, Simon) WON 17-3
    Wednesday 11th Jul HOME v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Stephen, Vic, Jonathan, Mike, Dave, Bill) WON 11-9
    Tuesday 31st Jul AWAY v SIDMOUTH (Stephen, Vic, Tim, Mike, Dave) WON 12-8
    Monday 6th Aug HOME v KINGSTON MAURWARD (Stephen, Tim, Mike, Dave, Simon) WON 10½-9½
    Thursday 16th Aug AWAY v SWANAGE (Stephen, Mike, Dave, Simon, Neil) LOST 8-12
    Saturday 15th Sep AWAY v NAILSEA (Stephen, Tim, Vic, Mike, Dave, Simon) WON 14-6



  • Top of page
  • Handicap Golf Team
    (Capt: Mike Balch) [Handicaps 10 or less, plus one 11/12]

    Matches for the 2018 Summer Season




    Friday 27th Apr AWAY v CAMERTON & PEASEDOWN (Mike, Dave, Simon, Mary, Sue) WON 14½-5½
    Friday 25th May HOME v WESTON-SUPER-MARE (Margaret, Simon, Mary, Maureen, Sue) DRAWN 10-10
    Sunday 10th Jun AWAY v EAST DORSET (Mike, Bill, Dave Jones, Neil, Sue Custance-Baker) LOST 9-11
    Friday 10th Aug HOME v DOWLISH WAKE (Mike, Dave Jones, Bill, Simon, Sylvia) LOST 4½-15½
    Tuesday 21st Aug AWAY v NAILSEA (Mike, Bill, Neil, Simon, Martin) DRAWN 10-10



  • Top of page
  • High Handicap Golf Team
    (Capt: Maureen Rowe) [Handicaps 8 and above]

    Matches for the 2018 Summer Season




    Friday 8th Jun HOME v ST AGNES (Maureen, Sylvia, Christine, Sue, Alec, Margaret, Sandra) WON 11-9
    Friday 29th Jun HOME v EXETER (Maureen, Sue, Gordon, Sandra, Margaret, Christine) LOST 8-12
    Wednesday 18th Jul AWAY v WESTON-SUPER-MARE (Margaret, Marilyn, Sue, Sandra, Barbara) WON 12-8
    Thursday 26th Jul AWAY v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Maureen, Sylvia, Christine, Sue, Margaret, Sandra, Barbara) LOST 7-13

    

  • Top of page
  • Copyright ProCon Computer Modelling Ltd © 2018